Wednesday, May 19, 2010

LSC Scoop Afternoon Update 5-19

LSC announces Track & Field awards
Abilene Christian and Angelo State led the All-Lone Star Conference awards with each putting 18 of the 55 student-athletes on the list for their performances at the 2010 LSC Men’s and Women’s Track & Field Championships. The awards were announced Wednesday by league officials.

ACU won the men’s championship for the 17th consecutive year at the 2010 LSC meet with seven all-conference athletes. Angelo State won the women’s crown with the second-most points in the meet’s history for their second straight and fourth conference title behind the efforts of nine all-conference performers.

The list of all-conference performers includes the winner of each event at the conference meet, including all members of the winning relay teams, plus any athlete who scores at least 14 points at the meet. In all, 27 men and 28 women were recognized by the all-conference program

In addition to the announcement of All-LSC performers, the league recognized four student-athletes and two coaches with individual awards.

On the men’s side, ACU’s Amos Sang earned the Cap Shelton Award as Outstanding Male Track Athlete, while West Texas A&M’s Eldon Grimslid picked up the Oscar Strahan Award as Outstanding Male Field Athlete. Texas A&M-Kingsville’s Ryan Dall was named Men’s Track Coach of the Year.

ASU swept the women’s awards as Celethia Byrd claimed the Wes Kittley Award as Outstanding Female Track Athlete, Chrystal Ruiz won the David Noble Award as Outstanding Female Field Athlete and James Reid earned Women’s Track Coach of the Year honors for the fourth straight year.

The special awards were voted upon by the league coaches.

Many of the LSC track and field athletes are now preparing for the conclusion of the 2010 outdoor season with the NCAA Division II Men’s and Women’s Track & Field Championships, set for May 27-29 in Charlotte, N.C.

Complete List

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Male Track Athlete (Cap Shelton Award): Amos Sang, Abilene Christian
Outstanding Male Field Athlete (Oscar Strahan Award): Eldon Grimslid, West Texas A&M
Men’s Track & Field Coach of the Year: Ryan Dall, Texas A&M-Kingsville

Outstanding Female Track Athlete (Wes Kittley Award): Celethia Byrd, Angelo State
Outstanding Female Field Athletes (David Noble Award): Chrystal Ruiz, Angelo State
Women’s Track & Field Coach of the Year: James Reid, Angelo State

NCAA National Championship Participants
Men
100 Meter Dash - 1 -Desmond Jackson (ACU), 4 - Tommy Singletary (TAMK)
200 Meter Dash - 3 - Desmond Jackson (ACU), 4 - James Howell (ASU)
400 Meter Dash - 3 - James Howell (ASU), 13 - Isidro Garcia (ASU)
5,000 Meter Run - 1 - Amos Sang (ACU)
10,000 Meter Run - 2 - Amos Sang (ACU)
110 Meter Hurdles - 9 - Garrett Thomas (TSU)
400 Meter Hurdles - 10 - Sergio Rios (TAMK), 14 - Brian Holik (ASU)
4 X 100 Meter Relay - 2 - ASU, 6 - TAMK
4 X 400 Meter Relay - 3 - ASU
Pole Vault - 4 - Aaron Cantrell (ACU), 5 - Landon Ehlers (ACU), 13 - Jacob McDonald (ASU)
Long Jump - 2 - Connell Davis (TAMK), 6 - Ramon Sparks (ACU), 15 - CJ Griggs (TAMK)
Triple Jump - 2 - Ramon Sparks (ACU), 13 - CJ Griggs (TAMK), 15 - Mark Slone (ASU)
Shot Put - 17 - Casey Keeter (TSU)
Discus - 2 - Servell Dandridge (WTAM), 4 - Nolan Eubanks (TSU), 5 - Tyler Fleet (ACU), 9 - Wade Goode (ASU), 11 - Hayden Eubanks (TSU), 15 - Casey Keeter (TSU)
Hammer Throw - 10 - Tyler Fleet (ACU)
Javelin - 4 - Raymond Orlando (ASU), 5 - Jacob McDonald (ASU), 10 - Eldon Grimslid (WTAM), 15 - Daniel Draper (ENMU)
Decathlon - 7 - Eldon Grimslid (WTAM), 8 - James Hardin (ACU)

Women
100 Meter Dash - 3 - Wanda Hutson (ACU), 8 - Kim Prather (ACU), 14 - Sydney Smith (ACU)
200 Meter Dash - 5 - Celethia Byrd (ASU), 13 - Wanda Hutson (ACU), 14 - Kim Prather (ACU),
400 Meter Dash - 3 - Celethia Byrd (ASU), 8 - Kim Prather (ACU), 17 - Tara Tarrant (WTAM), 20 - Kris Crockett (ASU)
800 Meter Run - 7 - Andria Nussey (ASU)
1,500 Meter Run - 14 - Anais Belledant (ACU)
100 Meter Hurdles - 3 - Aisha Adams (ASU), 5 -Chrystal Ruiz (ASU), 11 - Kandis Brooks (TSU), 15 - Bailee Skeen (WTAM)
400 Meter Hurdles - 1 - Aisha Adams (ASU), 4 -Chrystal Ruiz (ASU), 15 - Morgan Shelton (WTAM), 16 - Kris Crockett (ASU)
4 x 100 Relay - 2 - ACU, 6 - ASU
4 x 400 Relay - 5 - ASU
High Jump - 4 - Aisha Adams (ASU)
Long Jump - 3 - Aisha Adams (ASU), 8 - Andria Nussey (ASU), 13 - Amanda Clemons (ACU), 18 - Chrystal Ruiz (ASU)
Triple Jump - 3 - Aisha Adams (ASU), 4 - Amanda Clemons (ACU), 6 - Destinee Nixon (ACU)
Shot Put - 16 - Jadiah Riley (WTAM)
Discus - 3 - Paige Newby (ACU)
Hammer Throw - 12 - Jessic Sloss (ACU)
Javelin - 1 - Linda Brivule (ACU)
Heptathlon - 1 - Aisha Adams (ASU), 2 - Chrystal Ruiz (ASU), 15 - Jessica Withrow (ACU)





No comments:

Post a Comment

Lone Star Conference

Angelo State University

Cameron University

Eastern New Mexico University

MSUMustangs.com

Texas A&M-Commerce

Tarleton State University

Texas A&M-Kingsville

Texas Woman's College

University of Texas of the Permian Basin

West Texas A&M University

Western New Mexico