Thursday, May 30, 2013

LSC Season Recap Part I - Softball

This is the first in a series where we will take a look back at the 2012-2013 year.


Team of the Year - Texas Woman's University
Not much was expected of TWU coming into the season as the Pioneers were picked fifth in the preseason LSC poll, receiving no first place votes.  But they didn't let that deter them, as they were at or near the top of the LSC through the season.  Not only did they win the LSC regular season title by sweeping a final day double header at West Texas A&M, they turned around and won the LSC Softball Championship Tournament in Canyon, before winning the South Central crown on their home field.  That qualified them for the NCAA Division II Softball National Championship Tournament, where their season ended after losses to Humboldt State and Grand Valley State.




2013 Softball Standings
School LSC Overall
Texas Woman's 21-6 51-14
West Texas A&M 20-7 44-13
Angelo State 19-8 37-18
Midwestern State 18-9 43-17
Tarleton State 14-13 26-23
Incarnate Word 13-14 30-26
Abilene Christian 12-15 28-26
Cameron 10-17 17-31
Eastern New Mexico 6-21 14-42
Texas A&M-Kingsville 2-25 13-38



Postseason Awards
NFCA Division II: All-Region/All-American




Thursday, May 23, 2013

LSC Roundup - Track & Field and Softball National Championship edition

TWU drops their opener in the DII Softball Championships 4-2.  Will face Grand Valley State tomorrow after at 3:30 central time.



From the LSC office...
Lone Star Football Festival adds international flair in 2013


Check out stories from the LSC schools below this section, under the ad...



Track & Field: NCAA Division II Outdoor Championships Preview
More than 80 Lone Star Conference athletes have qualified for the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships, set for May 23-25 in Pueblo, Colo.

There are 48 entries on the women’s side, led by LSC Champion Angelo State with 12, Abilene Christian with 11 and West Texas A&M with 10.

The men’s teams have 36 entries including 11 for ASU, the LSC Champions, and six for WT.
         
The LSC boasts the defending national champions in the triple jump with Texas A&M-Kingsville’s CJ Griggs on the men’s side, and ASU’s Kearah Danville for the women.

May 23-25 | Full Schedule | Host: CSU Pueblo | Pueblo, Colo. – Neta and Eddie DeRose ThunderBowl
Follow Live: Live Stream | Live Results
Entries: MEN | WOMEN
Start Lists: MEN | WOMEN
Entry Leaders: By Team | By Conference
National Championships Central
         
ACU last won the men’s title in 2011, while ASU captured the women’s crown in 2011.


Below are athletes to watch at the meet by virtue of their top-10 NCAA Division II ranking:

Women:
9th place - West Texas A&M: Morgan Shelton, SR     (Heptathlon)
12th place - Angelo State: Jordan Gray, SO     (Heptathlon)
13th  place - Abilene Christian: Cassie Brooks, SR     (Heptathlon)
4th in Finals - Angelo State: Theresa Sue, SR            (Long Jump)

4th in Prelim - Qualified for Finals - Abilene Christian: Chloe Susset, SR (1500m)
13th in Prelim - Qualified for Finals -  Harding: Ewa Zaborowska, SO (1500m)
18th in Prelim - Did not Qualify for Finals - WTAM Mireia Guarner (1500m)
12th in Prelim - Did not Qualify for Finals - Harding: Portia Bell, SR (100m)
22nd in Prelim - Did not Qualify for Finals - WTAM Sarah Snider (100m)
11th in Prelim - Qualified for Finals - ACU: Chloe Susset, SR (3000m Steeple)
7th in Prelim - Qualified for Finals - WTAM Brenda Sindet (3000m Steeple)

Angelo State: Jaylen Rodgers, SO (800m)
West Texas A&M: Tanesha Blair, SR (Javelin)
Angelo State: Kimberly Williams, SR (Javelin)
Texas A&M-Commerce: Ashley Ross, SO (Discus)
Angelo State: Kearah Danville, JR (Triple Jump)
Abilene Christian: Amanda Ouedraogo, SR (Triple Jump)
Texas A&M-Kingsville: Amanda Haven, JR (High Jump)
Tarleton State: Nikki McNorton, JR (High Jump)
Harding: Kristen Celsor, JR (High Jump)

Men:
9th after 7 events - Seth Pearson, Angelo State - Decathlon 

2nd Place - Abilene Christian: Baptiste Kerjean, SR (Hammer Throw)
10th Place- Texas A&M-Kingsville: CJ Griggs, JR (Long Jump)
18th Place - Texas A&M-Commerce: Dakota Fountain, FR (Long Jump)

12th in Prelims, Qualified for finals - West Texas A&M: Dylan Doss, SO (3000m Steeple)
14th in Prelims, DNQ for finals - ENMU Kaspars Briska (3000m Steeple)
12th in Prelims, DNQ for finals - West Texas A&M: Kenny Jackson, JR  (100m)
11th in Prelims, DNQ for finals - Incarnate Word: Tommy Brown, SR (100m)
15th in Prelims, DNQ for finals (100m) - ACU: Johnathan Farquarshon, FR (100m)


Texas A&M-Kingsville: Jeron Robinson, SO (High Jump)
Texas A&M-Kingsville: Jordan Yamoah, FR (Pole Vault)
Texas A&M-Kingsville: CJ Griggs, JR (Triple Jump)
West Texas A&M: Kenny Jackson, JR (200m)
Incarnate Word: Tommy Brown, SR (200m)
Angelo State: Isidro Garcia, SR (800m)
Abilene Christian: Andrew Hudson, JR (Discus)
Incarnate Word: Chance Dziuk, JR (Discus)
West Texas A&M: Cameron Lacour, JR (110H)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Watch the NCAA Division II Softball World Series Live - Click Here

Texas Woman's University will face Humboldt State at 6:30 Central Time
and our old friends at Central Oklahoma got things going, with a 5-2 win over Armstrong Atlantic


Also from NCAA.com...
An eclectic menu Steven Hemphill, NCAA.com
 May 22, 2013 10:54 GMT

The diversity of teams coming to Salem, Va., for the 2013 NCAA Division II Softball Championships is so great, finding a team to pull for will be easy.

Do you like frontrunners? There’s plenty of those in the eight-team field, as four of the eight top regional seeds made it to final weekend of the season.  How about teams that got hot just in time for postseason? There’s a few of those, as well.  And for the fan of the underdog, there’s Kutztown, which got into the Atlantic sub-region tournament with a No. 6 seed, then allowed just three runs during the sub-regions and super regions on the way to claiming its spot in the bracket.

Play is scheduled to begin at the James I. Moyer Sports Complex at noon Thursday when Southeast Region champion Armstrong Atlantic State –- ranked No. 4 in the final Division II regular-season poll – takes on Central Region champion Central Oklahoma.

Three more games will follow that contest on Thursday in this double-elimination event.
Following is a brief look at each of the eight competing institutions:

Valdosta State (46-11)
The defending national champion Blazers are one of four No. 1 seeds to make it to Salem and was ranked No. 3 in the country in final coaches’ poll of the regular season. They did get a test in last weekend’s super regional, needing to go the distance in their best-of-three matchup with Gulf South Conference rival Alabama-Huntsville.
Armstrong Atlantic State (42-8-1)
The fourth-ranked Pirates had to play its way out of its Southeast regional through the losers’ bracket. They avenged their loss to Columbus State by sweeping the Cougars by scores of 6-2 and 6-2 on the last day of the tournament.
Humboldt State (51-12)
The West Region’s representative is ranked No. 5 and has won 16 consecutive games. Region player of the year Chrissy Stalf is batting .400 with 27 home runs.
Texas Woman’s (51-12)
Ranked No. 6 at regular-season’s end, the Pioneers swept their way through the South Central region and earned the school’s first trip to championship tournament. TWU also got through the super regional by sweeping St. Edwards, the opponent that knocked the Pioneers out of the last year’s NCAA regional tournament.
Grand Valley State (44-7)
The Lakers qualified for both the softball and baseball Division II championships. The softball team, ranked No. 9, earned its place by winning its super regional on the road against the nation’s top-ranked team, Indianapolis.
Central Oklahoma (47-11)
The Bronchos did not reach the final in their conference tournament, but then traveled to the home field of Mid-American Intercollegiate rival Fort Hays State and won the regional. Central Oklahoma followed that up with a pair of wins against Winona State.
Molloy (52-12)
One of two finalists not ranked in the final coaches’ poll, the Lions took advantage of being named the host team for their East Regional and advance to the super regional, where they swept host Adelphi. Molloy is as hot as any team in the tournament. The Lions’ last three games have been victories by scores of 6-0, 7-0 and 8-0.
Kutztown (34-21)
Late bloomers? Perhaps. The Bears lost 14 of 17 games during March and early April. Still, the offense scored an average of more than five runs per game during the postseason, sweeping Kutztown through the conference, regional and super regional tournaments. The Bears will still be playing the underdog role. They’re unranked, while all three of the other teams on their side of the bracket were either No. 1 or No. 2 seeds.


Wednesday, May 15, 2013

South Central Region Baseball Championships info and other LSC news



Team Information

 No. 1 Texas A&M-Kingsville  No. 2 Colo.-Mesa No. 3 St. Edward's No. 4 Angelo St.  No. 5 St. Mary's No. 6 CSU-Pueblo
 Roster  Roster   Roster   Roster   Roster   Roster 
 Schedule  Schedule   Schedule   Schedule  Schedule   Schedule 
 Statistics  Statistics   Statistics   Statistics  Statistics   Statistics


Friday Schedule
Colorado State-Pueblo vs. St. Mary's - 11:00
Texas A&M-Kingsville vs. Angelo State - 3:00   (this is the 7th meeting this season)
St. Edward's vs. Colorado-Mesa - 7:00


Thursday Schedule
Angelo State vs. St. Edward's - SEU wins 5-4
Colorado-Mesa vs. St. Mary's - CMU wins 6-2
Texas A&M-Kingsville vs. Colorado State-Pueblo - Javelinas win 6-3


For live stats and/or live video click here




-----------------------------------------------------------------------------


Super Regional


1st game - Friday 7:00
2nd game - Saturday 4:30
3rd game - Saturday 7:00 (if necessary)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------


Wednesday, May 8, 2013

Latest Rankings (updated with SC regional discussion)

Four LSC student-athletes named semi-finalists for the Tino Martinez Award
(most outstanding D2 player)

Regional Rankings discussion....
The latest South Central Regional Rankings have raised a couple of questions.  One from the Colorado Mesa area, and one posed directly to us on Twitter.

First from Mesa.  The complaint is that a team that is out of the top 25 rankings is somehow "sitting in the driver's seat of the South Central rankings."  The article goes on to state that Colorado Mesa trails a team with 11 fewer wins and 8 more losses.  First of all, Texas A&M-Kingsville has 39 wins, just 2 less than the Mavericks.  While Colorado Mesa has a gaudy 41-7 record, their SOS is not as strong as the Javelinas (or any LSC school for that matter).  Twelve of their wins came against Adams State and Colorado Christian, who combined for for 17-81 record, and they have not played a game against any team that is currently ranked.  By comparison, TAMK has non-conference wins over Central Missouri, St. Cloud State, and St. Mary's as well as a much tougher conference slate.  Overall, TAMK's opponents winning percentage is 57% vs. 44% for Colorado Mesa.  That may very well be what is separating the two schools in the rankings at this point.

and this from Twitter...
Tarleton ranked in most national polls. ASU not at all. How does ASU get 3rd in their conference and earn a spot in region? 
Again, a quick look at the overall numbers doesn't leave much to separate the two schools - TSU has a slightly better winning percentage (67.7% to 65.5%), but ASU has a better SOS (56.7% to 54.7%).  They split their regular season games, but the Rams took a game from the Texans in the LSC tournament, and made it to the championship game.  Where Angelo State does have an advantage is games against ranked opponents.  The Rams took 2 of 3 from Southern Arkansas and beat St. Mary's as well, while Tarleton dropped it's only game against a team that is currently ranked, St. Mary's.  Again, this is speculation, but that might be what has Angelo ranked above the Texans in the latest regional poll.


Baseball
NCAA Region Poll
1. Texas A&M-Kingsville
2. Colorado Mesa
3. St. Mary's
4. Angelo State
5. St. Edward's
6. Tarleton State
7. West Texas A&M
8. New Mexico Highlands

The Javelinas retain the top spot in the region, and would appear to be in a very good position to host the South Central Regional Tournament.  Angelo State appears to be locked in to a spot in the field as well.  Tarleton State could get knocked out of the final spot, with the conference championship tournaments about to get underway for the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference and the Heartland Conference.

Collegiate Baseball Newspaper Poll
2. Colorado Mesa
13. St. Mary's
17. Tarleton State
22. St. Edward's
27. Texas A&M-Kingsville
30. Angelo State

National Collegiate Baseball Writer's Association Poll
3. Colorado Mesa
11. St. Mary's
19. Texas A&M-Kingsville
RV - Tarleton State, St. Edward's

College Baseball Lineup
5. Colorado Mesa
9. St. Mary's
20. Texas A&M-Kingsville
26. Tarleton State

D2 Baseball News
5. Colorado Mesa
12. St. Mary's
24. Texas A&M-Kingsville




Softball
NFCA Poll
6. Texas Woman's
7. West Texas A&M
11. Colorado Mines
25. St. Mary's
RV - Midwestern State, Grand Canyon, Angelo State



Track & Field
USTFCCCA Poll
Men
9. Texas A&M-Kingsville
16. Angelo State
17. West Texas A&M
21. Abilene Christian
24. Incarnate Word

Women
8. Angelo State
15. Abilene Christian
19. West Texas A&M

Monday, May 6, 2013

LSC Roundup 5-6

Congrats to Angelo State for sweeping the LSC Track & Field Championships and Texas Woman's for the winning the softball title.


Five LSC softball teams selected for South Central Region Tournament.  TWU and WTAM will host.  Teams selected are TWU, St. Mary's, Midwestern State, Incarnate Word, WTAM, Colorado Mines, Angelo State and St. Edward's.
(Complete bracket)



CBS Sports Network set to air six regular season Division II games - NCAA.com




LSC Baseball Championship: TAMUK, ASU advance to final
Watch live at www.lonestarconference.org.

Thursday, May 2, 2013

LSC Spring Championships




Click here to watch Live Video and Live Stats for the Softball and Baseball championship tournament.
The first softball game starts at 11:30 (Angelo State vs. Incarnate Word)
The first baseball game starts at 12:00 (Tarleton State vs. Incarnate Word)


Day One Decathlon and Heptathlon Results



Track Championship Predictions
Men
1. Angelo State
2. West Texas A&M
3. Abilene Christian
4. Texas A&M-Kingsville
5. Texas A&M-Commerce
6. Incarnate Word
7. Tarleton State
8. Harding
9. Eastern New Mexico

Angelo State and West Texas A&M have had the most impressive springs and should battle for the top spot.  The next three spots should be tight, and could go in any order.  Same for 6-7 with UIW and Tarleton.

Women
1. Angelo State
2. West Texas A&M
3. Incarnate Word
4. Abilene Christian
5. Harding
6. Texas A&M-Kingsville
7. Tarleton State
8. Texas A&M-Commerce
9. Eastern New Mexico
10. Midwestern State

The Rambelles appear to be headed to a comfortable win, while WT looks like a solid second.  UIW could be challenged by ACU for third.  It should be a good battle for the 5-8 spots, while ENMU and MSU will battle to avoid the cellar.

(These are not Don's predictions, so if they are way off don't blame him.  These are simply based on this spring's performances to date.)


Baseball Rankings
NCAA Regional Poll
1. Texas A&M-Kingsville
2. Colorado Mesa
3. St. Mary's
4. Angelo State
5. Tarleton State
6. St. Edward's
7. West Texas A&M
8. Abilene Christian
(6 teams advance to regional tournament)

NCBWA Poll (Top 5 + South Central Region Teams)
1. Delta State
2. USC Aiken
3. Colorado Mesa
4. Central Missouri
5. Tampa
7. St. Mary's
18. Tarleton State
25. St. Edward's
RV - Texas A&M-Kingsville

Collegiate Baseball (Top 5 + South Central Region Teams)
1. USC Aiken
2. Delta State
2. Mount Olive
4. Colorado Mesa
4. Missouri Western
11. St. Mary's
18. Tarleton State
22. St. Edward's
29. Texas A&M-Kingsville
RV - Angelo State

Softball
NCAA Regional Rankings
1. Texas Woman's
2. West Texas A&M
3. Midwestern State
4. St. Mary's
5. Colorado Mines
6. Angelo State
7. St. Edward's
8. Incarnate Word
9. Colorado Christian
10. Tarleton State

NFCA (Top 5 + South Central Region Teams)
1. Indianapolis
2. Southeastern Oklahoma
3. Armstrong
4. Valdosta State
5. Humboldt State
6. Texas Woman's
8. West Texas A&M
13. Colorado Mines
19. Midwestern State
RV - St. Mary's

Lone Star Conference

Angelo State News

Cameron University

Eastern New Mexico University

MSUMustangs.com

Oklahoma Panhandle State University

Texas A&M-Commerce

Tarleton State University

Texas A&M-Kingsville

Texas Woman's College

University of Texas of the Permian Basin

West Texas A&M University

Western New Mexico

Amarillo Globe News - WT Sports