Tuesday, May 27, 2014

LSC Weekend Roundup

From the LSC Website...

WT tops VSU in a thriller to claim the 2014 DII Softball National Championship The 2014 NCAA Division II Softball National Championship game was billed as a battle of two of the best offensive teams in the nation, but the two student-athletes in the circle had other plans as Monday's contest turned into a pitcher's duel before WT's Brittany Gehle registered her first hit of the weekend on a three run blast to left field with two outs in the top of the seventh inning to give the #1 Lady Buffs the first National Championship in program history as they topped the #16 Blazers of Valdosta State, 3-2 at the Moyer Sports Complex in Salem, Virginia. WT ends its dream season at 60-7 while the Blazers end their campaign at 47-15.

The title marks just the fourth National Championship in West Texas A&M's NCAA history as the Lady Buff Volleyball team captured titles in 1990, 1991 and 1997. It also marks the first softball national championship for the Lone Star Conference since the Belles of Angelo State claimed the crown back in 2004.






Outdoor Track & Field: Javelina men finish fourth; Three LSC athletes win national titles
tsuThe Lone Star Conference was represented by 72 athletes at the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships. 

The Texas A&M-Kingsville men's team finished in fourth place with national titles by Tim Price and Jeron Robinson.  Price won both the 100m and 200m events, while Robinson prevailed in the high jump.  Tarleton State's Chase Rathke was the national champion in the 1500m.

Complete results
 
Price & Javelina Men Shine on Last Day of Competition
The Texas A&M-Kingsville men's track & field team finished with their outdoor season with a fourth place finish in the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championship in Allendale, Mich. The fourth place finish ties for the team's best finish ever in the national meet. The Javelinas finished with 49 points. The winners of the meet, St. Augustine's had a point total of 112. Adams State finished in second place with 67 points and Ashland came in third place with 53.

Tim Price was crowned men's 100m and 200m dash national champion and an All-American on Saturday. Price finished the men's 100m dash with a time of 10.49 and the men's 200m dash with a time of 20.75. He also finished with the highest individual point total for the meet with 21.3 points... Complete release courtesy of TAMUK.


Robinson Wins National Title, Two Javelinas Qualify For Finals
Texas A&M-Kingsville's, Jeron Robinson was crowned the national champion in the men's high jump on Friday. Robinson won the title, tied the NCAA Division II Outdoor all-time record and set a new championship meet record with a flight of 7'-6. 5"(2.30m). He bested his own height from the Lone Star Conference Outdoor Championship which was 7'-3" (2.21m)...Complete release courtesy of TAMUK.


National Champion Rathke wins 1500m, five others named All-American on final day
On the final day of the track and field season, Tarleton State had six athletes earn All-American accolades at the NCAA National Championships, including Chase Rathke who returns home as the reigning National Champion in the 1500m.

Rathke won the event with a personal best time of 3:45.60, which also broke his own school record in the event. His finish was 1.31 seconds better than the second-place time of 3:46.91 by Ashland's Brian Baum... Complete release courtesy of TSU.

 
Rams Cap Off NCAA Division II Championships with Six All-American Honors
The Angelo State men's track & field team racked up six All-American honors on the final day of the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

The Rams and Rambelles combined for nine All-American honors over the three day meet.  ASU finished the men's team race with 12 points tied for 20th place while the women scored eight points for 25th. It is the 28th-straight year the Rams have scored at the national meet while the Rambelles have scored in 31 of the last 32 meets... Complete release courtesy of ASU.

 
Lions Tally Nine All-Americans at NC
AA Championships
The 2014 NCAA Championships saw the Lions earn nine All-American honors while on their way to finish tied for 12th with Southern Indiana with 19 team points over the course of the three days of competition. 

The Lions set new school records in the Javelin, Pole Vault, 4x400m relay and the 800m (both men and women). Also the 19 points for the Lions are the most the team has scored at the national meet since 42 points back in 1986... Complete release courtesy of A&M-C.

 
WT Track & Field Wraps-Up 2014 Outdoor Nationals with Three All-Americans
The West Texas A&M men's and women's track & field teams concluded their season today by putting three athletes on the All-America podium during the NCAA DII Outdoor Track & Field National Championship. Libby Strickland, only a sophomore for the Lady Buffs, picked up her fifth career All-America trophy today while juniors Arnau Erta and Sharon Kwarula grabbed their first-ever top-eight finishes on the national stage... Complete release courtesy of WT.

 
Samoei Concludes ENMU Career With 13th-Place Finish at NCAA Championships in 5,000m
Senior Isaiah Samoei (Sr., Eldoret, Kenya/Iowa Western CC) from the Eastern New Mexico University track & field team concluded his career at Saturday's NCAA Championships with a 13th-place finish in the men's 5,000m run. The performance came just two days after he notched the third All-American performance of his career, coming in the 10,000-meter run.
 
Samoei crossed the finish line with a time of 14:24.24, more than three seconds better than 14th-place finisher Sean Gildea from Colorado School of Mines. Adams State's Kevin Batt won the event with a time of 13:59.22... Complete release courtesy of ENMU.

 
Corey Bassett Places Eighth, Becomes HU's First 100-Meter All-American
Running into a headwind, Harding sophomore Corey Bassett became the first Bison ever to earn All-America honors in the 100-meter dash.
 
Bassett, a native of Plano, Texas, placed eighth in the 100-meter final with a time of 10.75, two days after setting the Harding school record at 10.43 in the preliminaries... Complete release courtesy of HU.

 
Flores closes breakout spring at NCAA II Outdoor Championships
Midwestern State's Ashley Flores clocked a 4:42.20 in the second heat of the 1,500-meter prelims Thursday in the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championship at the Grand Valley State Lacrosse and Track Stadium.
 
The junior from Haltom City placed eighth in her heat and will not move on to Saturday's finals... Complete release courtesy of MSU.

Friday, May 23, 2014

NCAA Championship weekend for Softball and Track & Field

Softball - NCAA Division II College World Series
Lady Buffs trail 5-4 after 5 innings
Watch Live
Live Stats
NCAA Interactive Bracket
World Series Central

Five Run Fourth Inning Lifts #1 Lady Buff Past #20 Pioneers in CWS Opener, 8-1 - WT Website
Lady Buffs win Game 1 of College World Series - Amarillo.com
Four Lady Buffs make All-American Teams - Amarillo.com
WT pitchers, catcher develop comfort zone - Amarillo.com
WT coach says field strong in World Series - Amarillo.com
Blazing a trail - Amarillo.com



Track & Field - National Championships
Day 1 Men's Recap
Day 1 Women's Recap
Live Results
Strickland's quick success surprises WT coach - Amarillo.com
WTAM's Weatherly seeks to make a splash at national Division II track & field meet - Amarillo.com


LSC Results (All Americans highlighted in red)
Heptathlon - 
Jordan Gray, ASU - 7th place with 4,971 pts
Jasmine Ambowode, ASU - 11th place with 4,864 pts

Decathlon - 
Matt Rich, TAMC - 8th place w/7,006 pts, 639 behind leader
Hendrik Nungess, TAMC - 13th place w/6,601 pts
Seth Pearson, ASU - 14th place w/6,495 pts
Dalton Boyls, ASU - 15th place w/6,489 pts


Men's Long Jump
Anthony Harris, TAMC - 5th place - 7.50M/24.07.25
Paul Alongo, WTAM - 11th place - 7.32M/24-00.25
Chantz Chambers, ASU - 19th place - 6.64M/21-09.50

Men's 10,000M
Isaiah Samoei, ENMU - 8th place - 30:01.63

Women's Long Jump
Jordan Gray, ASU - 11th place - 5.87M/19-03.25
Libby Strickland, WTAM - 15th place - 5.64M/18-06.00

Prelims (athletes qualifying for finals in green)
Men's 400M RelayTAMK 7th 40.81

Men's 1500M - Chase Ratchke 3rd (3:51.82) and Dylan Willet 11th (3:55.51) both TSU

Men's 400M - Luis Perez, ASU 6th (47.035), John David Rollins, TAMC 15th (48.0), Cameron Krc, TSU 20th (48.62)

Men's 100M - Tim Price, TAMK 1st (10.185), Corbin Whalum, TAMK 18th (10.64)

Men's 400M Hurdles - Sergio Rios, TAMK 4th (51.74)



Women's 400M Relay - WTAM 5th 46.36, TAMK 11th 47.39

Women's 1500M - Mireia Guarner, WTAM 16th (4:33.71), Ashley Flores, MSU 19th (4:42.20)

Women's 400M - Amber Perry, TAMK 6th (54.33), Kathy Trevino, TAMK 16th (55.71)

Women's 100M - Kaina Martinez, TAMK 8th (11.623), Libby Strickland, WTAM 21st (11.84)

Women's 3000M Steeplechase - Aly Coughlin, TSU 20th (11:28.33)

Women's 400M Hurdles - Jasmine Ambowode, ASU 2nd (59.53), Sharon Kwarula, WTAM 5th (60.27), Lexi Brooks, ASU 18th (62.49)


Friday Events
Men's Discus - Zach Weatherly, WTAM 18th 47.7M/156-06, Keaton Hatch, ASU 19th 46.41M/152-03
Men's High Jump - Jeron Robinson, TAMK and Trent Hesseltine, TAMK
Prelim Men's 200M - Tim Price, TAMK 1st w/20.76  and Jerell Banks, WTAM 19th w/21.78
Prelim Men's 800M - Michal Idziak, TAMK 7th w/ 1:51.30 and Luis Romero, TAMC 1st w/1:50.42
Prelim Men's 100M Hurdles - Sergio Rios, TAMK, Marcario Zarate, TAMK, Wala Gime, ASU, and Arnau Erta, WTAM
Prelim Men's 1600M Relay - TSU, ASU, TAMC



Women's Triple Jump - Kearah Danville, ASU
Women's Discus - Emma Thompson, ASU and Chesney Neeley, ASU
Prelim Women's 200M - Jordan Gray, ASU 13th w/24.26, Kaina Martinez, TAMK 17th w/24.41, and Libby Strickland, WTAM 18th w/24.45
Prelim Women's 800M - Brikel Bailey, TAMC
Prelim Women's 100M Hurdles - Nikki McNorton, TSU, Jordan Gray, ASU, Rachel King, WTAM, and Sharon Kwarula


Monday, May 19, 2014

LSC Roundup with Softball and Track & Field Championship updates

NCAA Track Updates
After 4 events in heptathlon, ASU's Jordan Gray is in 9th with 2,518 points, despite not scoring any points in the high jump.  She is 182 points behind 8th place and 858 behind the leader.
Fellow Rambelle, Jasmine Ambowode is in 13th, with 2,326 points.  She also did not score in the high jump.

In the decathlon, TAMC's Matt Rich and Hendrick Nungess and ASU's Seth Pearson and Dalton Boyls are competing.  
After 5 events, Rich is 9th (3,630 pts), Boyls is 12th (3,484), Pearson is 14th (3,456) and Nungess is 15th (3,338).

Upcoming Today
Men's Long Jump - WTAM's Paul Alongo, ASU's Chantz Chambers and TAMC's Anthony Harris
Harris takes 5th place with a 24-7.25 jump on his third attempt.  Alongo is 11th (24-0.25) and Chambers is 19th (21-9.50).

Women's Long Jump - Jordan Gray ASU 7th after 1st flight w/19-3.75,  Libby Strickland WTAM 9th after 1st flight w/18-6.00. Does not look promising with 2nd upcoming.

Mens 10K - Isaiah Samoei ENMU

Prelims - Men 400 meter relay - TAMK - 7th place in prelims w/a 40.81, qualify for finals

Prelims - Women 400 meter relay - TAMK 7th in heat 1 w/a 47.39 will not go to finals, WTAM with a 46.36, good for 7th and will make finals.

Prelims - Men 1500M - Dylan Willett TSU 11th w/3:55.51,  Chase Rathke TSU 3rd w/3:51.82. Both move on to finals.

Prelims - Women 1500M - Mireia Guarner WTAM 16th w/4:33.71, Ashley Flores MSU 19th w/4:42.20.  Neither will go to finals.

Prelims - Mens 400M - Luis Perez ASU 6th w/47.04, John David Rollins TAMC 15th w/a 48.00, Cameron Krc TSU 20th w/48.62.  Perez moves on to finals

Prelims - Womens 400M - Kathy Trevino TAMK 16th w/55.71, Amber Perry TAMK 6th w/54.33.  Perry on to finals

Prelims - Mens 100M - Corbin Whalum TAMK 18th w/10.64, Tim Price TAMK 1st w/10.185 and moving on to finals

Prelims - Womens 100M - Libby Strickland WTAM 21st w/11.84, Kaina Martinez TAMK 8th w/11.63 to qualify for finals. 

Prelims - Womens 3000M Steeplechase - Aly Coughlin TSU
Prelims - Mens 400M Hurdles - Sergio Rios TAMK
Prelims - Womens 400M Hurdles - Jasmine Ambowode ASU, Sharon Kwarula WTAM, Lexi Brooks ASU


WT wins 8-1.  Will face Armstrong Atlantic tomorrow at 3:00.

Live Video
Live Stats  

Softball: Lady Buffs Claim South Central Super Regional Title - LSC Office

Hunley: Talented, relentless Lady Buffs headed to Women's College World Series - AGN







Baseball : Javelinas fall to Mavericks in regional title game - LSC Office
The Texas A&M-Kingsville baseball team split on Championship Sunday with Colorado Mesa University at the NCAA Division II South Central Regional Baseball Tournament to end their season with a record of 38-20.

The Javelinas won the first game by a score of 9-8 to force the if-necessary game against the Mavericks. Colorado Mesa (44-11) would withstand Kingsville late game rally in the top of the ninth inning to win the South Central Regional Championship, 7-6. (Click on headline for complete story)

base
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
C - Austin Wallingford, Colorado Mesa
1B - Taylor Taska, Texas A&M-Kingsville
2B - Derrick Garcia, Colorado Mesa
3B - Alvaro Moreno, Tarleton State
SS - Derrick Walls, Texas A&M-Kingsville

OF - Austin Kaiser, Colorado Mesa
OF - Tyler McKnight, West Texas A&M
OF - Brian Frazier, Texas A&M-Kingsville
UT - Matt Redfearn, West Texas A&M
P - Dylan James, West Texas A&M

P - Matt Delay, Colorado Mesa
MVP - Derrick Garcia, Colorado Mesa


Women's Golf: TSU finishes program best third at NCAA Championships - LSC Office
Women's Tennis: No. 16 Mustangs fall to No. 5 Hawaii Pacific in NCAAs - LSC Office



WT coach Nesbitt lauds 8 Buffs signing with NFL teams - AGN

Lone Star Conference

Angelo State News

Cameron University

Eastern New Mexico University

MSUMustangs.com

Oklahoma Panhandle State University

Texas A&M-Commerce

Tarleton State University

Texas A&M-Kingsville

Texas Woman's College

University of Texas of the Permian Basin

West Texas A&M University

Western New Mexico

Amarillo Globe News - WT Sports