Friday, May 23, 2014

NCAA Championship weekend for Softball and Track & Field

Softball - NCAA Division II College World Series
Lady Buffs trail 5-4 after 5 innings
Watch Live
Live Stats
NCAA Interactive Bracket
World Series Central

Five Run Fourth Inning Lifts #1 Lady Buff Past #20 Pioneers in CWS Opener, 8-1 - WT Website
Lady Buffs win Game 1 of College World Series - Amarillo.com
Four Lady Buffs make All-American Teams - Amarillo.com
WT pitchers, catcher develop comfort zone - Amarillo.com
WT coach says field strong in World Series - Amarillo.com
Blazing a trail - Amarillo.com



Track & Field - National Championships
Day 1 Men's Recap
Day 1 Women's Recap
Live Results
Strickland's quick success surprises WT coach - Amarillo.com
WTAM's Weatherly seeks to make a splash at national Division II track & field meet - Amarillo.com


LSC Results (All Americans highlighted in red)
Heptathlon - 
Jordan Gray, ASU - 7th place with 4,971 pts
Jasmine Ambowode, ASU - 11th place with 4,864 pts

Decathlon - 
Matt Rich, TAMC - 8th place w/7,006 pts, 639 behind leader
Hendrik Nungess, TAMC - 13th place w/6,601 pts
Seth Pearson, ASU - 14th place w/6,495 pts
Dalton Boyls, ASU - 15th place w/6,489 pts


Men's Long Jump
Anthony Harris, TAMC - 5th place - 7.50M/24.07.25
Paul Alongo, WTAM - 11th place - 7.32M/24-00.25
Chantz Chambers, ASU - 19th place - 6.64M/21-09.50

Men's 10,000M
Isaiah Samoei, ENMU - 8th place - 30:01.63

Women's Long Jump
Jordan Gray, ASU - 11th place - 5.87M/19-03.25
Libby Strickland, WTAM - 15th place - 5.64M/18-06.00

Prelims (athletes qualifying for finals in green)
Men's 400M RelayTAMK 7th 40.81

Men's 1500M - Chase Ratchke 3rd (3:51.82) and Dylan Willet 11th (3:55.51) both TSU

Men's 400M - Luis Perez, ASU 6th (47.035), John David Rollins, TAMC 15th (48.0), Cameron Krc, TSU 20th (48.62)

Men's 100M - Tim Price, TAMK 1st (10.185), Corbin Whalum, TAMK 18th (10.64)

Men's 400M Hurdles - Sergio Rios, TAMK 4th (51.74)



Women's 400M Relay - WTAM 5th 46.36, TAMK 11th 47.39

Women's 1500M - Mireia Guarner, WTAM 16th (4:33.71), Ashley Flores, MSU 19th (4:42.20)

Women's 400M - Amber Perry, TAMK 6th (54.33), Kathy Trevino, TAMK 16th (55.71)

Women's 100M - Kaina Martinez, TAMK 8th (11.623), Libby Strickland, WTAM 21st (11.84)

Women's 3000M Steeplechase - Aly Coughlin, TSU 20th (11:28.33)

Women's 400M Hurdles - Jasmine Ambowode, ASU 2nd (59.53), Sharon Kwarula, WTAM 5th (60.27), Lexi Brooks, ASU 18th (62.49)


Friday Events
Men's Discus - Zach Weatherly, WTAM 18th 47.7M/156-06, Keaton Hatch, ASU 19th 46.41M/152-03
Men's High Jump - Jeron Robinson, TAMK and Trent Hesseltine, TAMK
Prelim Men's 200M - Tim Price, TAMK 1st w/20.76  and Jerell Banks, WTAM 19th w/21.78
Prelim Men's 800M - Michal Idziak, TAMK 7th w/ 1:51.30 and Luis Romero, TAMC 1st w/1:50.42
Prelim Men's 100M Hurdles - Sergio Rios, TAMK, Marcario Zarate, TAMK, Wala Gime, ASU, and Arnau Erta, WTAM
Prelim Men's 1600M Relay - TSU, ASU, TAMC



Women's Triple Jump - Kearah Danville, ASU
Women's Discus - Emma Thompson, ASU and Chesney Neeley, ASU
Prelim Women's 200M - Jordan Gray, ASU 13th w/24.26, Kaina Martinez, TAMK 17th w/24.41, and Libby Strickland, WTAM 18th w/24.45
Prelim Women's 800M - Brikel Bailey, TAMC
Prelim Women's 100M Hurdles - Nikki McNorton, TSU, Jordan Gray, ASU, Rachel King, WTAM, and Sharon Kwarula


No comments:

Post a Comment

Lone Star Conference

Angelo State News

Cameron University

Eastern New Mexico University

MSUMustangs.com

Oklahoma Panhandle State University

Texas A&M-Commerce

Tarleton State University

Texas A&M-Kingsville

Texas Woman's College

University of Texas of the Permian Basin

West Texas A&M University

Western New Mexico

Amarillo Globe News - WT Sports