Thursday, February 26, 2015

LSC INDOOR TRACK & FIELD ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM ANNOUNCED



indoor academic



Harding's Ewa Zaborowska and Texas A&M-Kingsville's Michal Idziak were named Lone Star Conference Academic Athletes of the Year on Thursday when league officials announced the LSC's annual academic awards for men's and women's indoor track and field.

      Zaborowska was the top choice for the third consecutive year and joined by 10 standouts on the LSC Women's All-Academic Team, while Idziak led a group of 11 track and field stars on the LSC Men's All-Academic Team.

     A senior accounting major from Wejherowo, Poland, Zaborowska has posted automatic qualifying times in the 800 meters, mile and 3,000 meters.  She has the top LSC time in all three events, and ranks first in NCAA Division II in the 3,000, and second in the 800 and mile.
 
     Idziak, a junior criminology major from Mosina, Poland, has the fastest 800 meter time in the LSC, which topped his own school record.  His performance ranks 11th in Division II.
 
     To be eligible for LSC academic honors, student-athletes must carry at least a 3.30 grade point average and have reached sophomore status both athletically and academically. The Academic Player of Year award and All-Academic Team are selected from the list of academically qualified players, with the league's sports information directors voting on the basis of both academic and athletic achievement.
 
     On the women's team with Zaborowska was WT's Bri Leeper, Emma Love, Libby Strickland, and Malika Ouedraogo; TAMUK's Kathy Trevino; Midwestern State's Cara Mack; ENMU's Beth Blind; TSU's Sarah Brown; and Angelo State's Jaylen Rodgers and Jordan Gray.
 
     Joining Idziak on the men's all-academic team was fellow Javelina Javan Gray; West Texas A&M's Zach Daniel, Baptiste Moreu, and Arnau Erta; Harding's Lucas Goodspeed; Texas A&M-Commerce's Dorian McCradic, Hendrik Nungess, and Dexter Lee; Eastern New Mexico's Scott Wesselink; and Tarleton State's Peyton Best.
 
     Overall, 22 men and women were selected to the All-Academic teams including a trio of three-time selections (Zaborowska, Love and Mack), along with seven repeat picks (Moreu, McCradic, Best, Leeper, Strickland, Blind, and Rodgers).
 
2015 LSC INDOOR TRACK & FIELD ALL-ACADEMIC AWARDS

MEN'S ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM 
Player Team Yr. Major  Hometown
Michal IdziakTexas A&M-KingsvilleJr.CriminologyMosina, Poland
Javan GrayTexas A&M-KingsvilleSr.ManagementSpringfield, Ore.
Zach DanielWest Texas A&MJr.Sports & Exercise ScienceCrane, Texas
Lucas GoodspeedHardingSo.AccountingSugar Land, Texas
Baptiste MoreuWest Texas A&MSr.FinanceAuray, France
Dorian McCradicTexas A&M-CommerceJr.Biological ScienceGeorgetown, Texas
Hendrik NungessTexas A&M-CommerceSo.Environmental ScienceNeu-Isenberg, Germany
Scott WesselinkEastern New MexicoSr.Wildlife and Fishery SciencesAlbuquerque, N.M.
Arnau ErtaWest Texas A&MSr.Mass Comm./BroadcastingLlieda, Spain
Peyton BestTarleton StateJr.BusinessSalado, Texas
Dexter LeeTexas A&M-CommerceSo.ManagementAllen, Texas
LSC Men's Indoor Track & Field Academic Player of the Year: Michal Idziak, Texas A&M-Kingsville
WOMEN'S ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM 
Player Team Yr. Major  Hometown 
Ewa ZaborowskaHardingSr.AccountingWejherowo, Poland
Bri LeeperWest Texas A&MJr.Broadcasting/Electronic MediaAmarillo, Texas
Kathy TrevinoTexas A&M-KingsvilleSr.CounselingRio Grande City, Texas
Emma LoveWest Texas A&MSr.Sports & Exercise ScienceSan Antonio, Texas
Cara MackMidwestern StateSr.MathematicsLlano, Texas
Libby StricklandWest Texas A&MJr.Health SciencesAmarillo, Texas
Malika OuedraogoWest Texas A&MSo.PR/Mass CommunicationsAntony, France
Beth BlindEastern New MexicoSr.Animal and Dairy Science Kennedale, Texas
Sarah BrownTarleton StateSo.HistoryComfort, Texas
Jaylen RodgersAngelo StateSr.Exercise ScienceHamlin, Texas
Jordan GrayAngelo StateSr.EnglishMarble Falls, Texas
LSC Women's Indoor Track & Field Academic Player of the Year: Ewa Zaborowska, Harding

Friday, February 13, 2015

LSC TO ADD TEXAS-PERMIAN BASIN IN 2016

(from the LSC website)
The Lone Star Conference will grow to 10 member institutions as league officials announced Friday the University of Texas of the Permian Basin has accepted an invitation to join the conference in the fall of 2016.  The UT System Board of Regents approved the move Thursday morning.

      The LSC Council of Presidents gathered at the NCAA Convention in Washington D.C. in January for their annual winter meeting, where they unanimously voted to extend an invitation to Texas-Permian Basin.

      "We are extremely pleased to have a program with great athletic and academic traditions in UTPB joining the Lone Star Conference," said Angelo State President Dr. Brian May, chair of the LSC President's Council.

      Located in Odessa, Texas, UTPB is a dynamic, growing campus with over 5,000 students.  The Falcons sponsor 11 NCAA Division II sports (volleyball, men's and women's cross country, men's and women's soccer, men's and women's basketball, softball, baseball, men's and women's tennis).  UTPB recently added football, and men's and women's golf, which all begin competition in 2016.

      "We are incredibly excited to welcome Texas-Permian Basin to the Lone Star Conference," said LSC Interim Commissioner Jay Poerner.  "UTPB is an institution with tremendous leadership that shares the same core values as our current members. They are an ideal fit for the LSC academically, athletically and geographically."

      The addition of UTPB represents the LSC first membership change since 2012, when Abilene Christian and Incarnate Word left the league.  UTPB will be the 29th institution to compete as a member of the 83-year-old LSC.

      A former NAIA program, UTPB joined the NCAA Division II ranks as a provisional member of the Heartland Conference in the fall of 2006.  The Falcons, who became a full member of Division II in Fall 2008, have won six Heartland Conference titles.

      The LSC, founded on April 25, 1931, started as a five-team conference of Texas-based schools and with UTPB will become a 10-member league with eight members in Texas, one in Oklahoma and one in New Mexico.

      The LSC conducts conference championships in 16 sports (seven men and nine women). Men's championships include football, cross country, basketball, baseball, indoor track and field, outdoor track and field and golf. Women's titles are determined in volleyball, soccer, cross country, basketball, softball, indoor track and field, outdoor track and field, tennis and golf. 


(From the UTPB athletics website)
UTPB to Join Lone Star Conference in 2016
The University of Texas of the Permian Basin will join the Lone Star Conference as a full member in the fall of 2016. The move was approved Thursday by the UT System Board of Regents.

"The success of UTPB student athletes both as athletes and students is the primary reason for joining the Lone Star Conference," said David Watts, UTPB president.  "Students will not have to spend as much time traveling and they will be competing against more familiar teams.  I am grateful to the Lone Star Conference for the invitation and to the Regents for their support."

The Falcons will play their final season as members of the Heartland Conference in 2015-16. UTPB has won six different conference titles since joining the Heartland in 2006; Volleyball (2008 Conference & Tournament Champions), Baseball (2009 Conference Champions), Men's Basketball (2011 Conference co-Champions), and Women's Basketball (2011 Conference Tournament and 2013 Conference Champions).

The 11 NCAA Division II athletic programs that currently participate in the Heartland Conference (volleyball, men's & women's cross country, men's and women's soccer, men's and women's basketball, softball, baseball, men's and women's tennis) along with football and men's and women's golf will all participate in the Lone Star Conference beginning in September 2016 and will be immediately eligible to participate in Lone Star Conference Championships. Men's and women's swimming will continue to participate in the Pacific Collegiate Swim and Dive Conference.

"We are incredibly excited to welcome Texas-Permian Basin to the Lone Star Conference," said LSC Interim Commissioner Jay Poerner.  "UTPB is an institution with tremendous leadership that shares the same core values as our current members. They are an ideal fit for the LSC academically, athletically and geographically."

The Lone Star Conference was founded in the spring of 1931 and currently includes teams in Texas (Angelo State, Midwestern State, Tarleton State, Texas A&M - Commerce, Texas A&M - Kingsville, Texas Woman's, West Texas A&M), Oklahoma (Cameron) and New Mexico (Eastern New Mexico)

"The Lone Star Conference will be a great fit for us as several member schools are in close proximity to us," said Steve Aicinena, UTPB athletics director. "There is also a higher name recognition for Lone Star schools in this region of the state. We look forward to great competition in our new conference."

Long known as a leader in intercollegiate athletics, the Lone Star Conference (LSC) is an innovative athletics conference that aims to provide a superior competitive experience for member institutions and to allow for comprehensive development of student-athletes through academic services and life skills programming.  The LSC continues to build upon its proud history while intending to be recognized as the premier NCAA Division II conference in the nation.

"We are extremely pleased to have a program with great athletic and academic traditions in UTPB joining the Lone Star Conference," said Brian May, Angelo State President and chair of the LSC President's Council.

The league's mission is to provide comprehensive student-athlete experiences in high-level athletic competition, with particular dedication to student-athlete development, graduation success, sportsmanship, ethical conduct, community engagement, and expanding opportunities.

While the LSC has maintained a long-standing tradition of competitive athletic programs for its members, many teams and individuals have gone on to distinguish themselves on the national stage. Entering 2014-15, LSC member institutions have collected 75 NCAA national championships since the league joined the Division II membership in 1982.  West Texas A&M supplied the most recent addition to that total by claiming the softball championship this past spring.

The LSC conducts conference championships in 16 sports (seven men and nine women). Men's championships include football, cross country, basketball, baseball, indoor track and field, outdoor track and field and golf. Women's titles are determined in volleyball, soccer, cross country, basketball, softball, indoor track and field, outdoor track and field, tennis and golf.

The conference office is located in Richardson, Texas, a northern suburb of Dallas. Jay Poerner serves as Interim Commissioner, with assistance from Melanie Robotham (Media Relations).



Tuesday, February 3, 2015

West Texas A&M


Buff Football Announces 2015 Recruiting Class

2015 Signees and Bios (PDF Format)

CANYON, Texas  – West Texas A&M head football coach Mike Nesbitt announced the 2015 recruiting class Wednesday on National Signing Day as the Buffs inked 33 players with 19 on offense, 13 on defense and one special teams.
 
"Today we added some tremendously talented young men to our football program," Nesbitt said.  "They are exceptional individuals and I am very pleased with the overall depth of this signing class.  We have reached many of our needs in each position group and the future is very bright for West Texas A&M football."
 
Offensively, the Buffs signed six wide receivers, five offensive linemen, three running backs, three athletes who can play slot receiver or tight end (ATH) and two quarterbacks.
 
"This has been an exciting and fun filled recruiting season," WT Offensive Coordinator Stephen Lee said.  "We were able to fill many needs on the offensive side of the ball.  We not only found some really good football players, but some really solid guys with great families who believe in what we are about at WT.  A number of these athletes are multisport athletes having experienced success on many stages. 
 
On the defensive side, the Buffs inked 13 players with six defensive backs, five defensive linemen and two linebackers.
 
"Last year we really focused some much needed effort on infusing youth in our linebacker positions," WT Defensive Coordinator Nick Paremski said.  "With such a talented group of linebackers in the 2014 recruiting class, we were able to really focus our efforts on the defensive line and secondary this year.  I'm extremely excited about the size and talent Coach Watson was able to add to our defensive line.  In the secondary, we were able to add some guys with great length and speed.  It wouldn't surprise me to see a few of these guys step in and help us immediately on defense in the fall."
 
This fall will be Nesbitt's third year at the helm of the program.  He is 17-8 with a berth in the NCAA Quarterfinals in 2013.
 
The 2015 season gets underway Thurs., Sept. 3, at Kimbrough Memorial Stadium against Azusa Pacific who finished 23rd with a 10-1 record in the final American Football Coaches Association poll.  2015 marks the first time since 2011 the Buffs have opened the season at home.
 
"I would like to thank our coaches and their families for all of their hard work over the last few months," Nesbitt added.  "To the people of Canyon and Amarillo, thank you for the genuine hospitality you extended to all of the families we brought to town on recruiting visits.  You played a huge part in our signing class and for that, we are grateful."

Nick Andress WR 6-2 170 Austin, Texas (Westwood HS)
 Omar Bailey LB 6-3 195 Austin, Texas (Akins HS)
 Isaiah Barnett DB 6-2 190 Arlington, Texas (Mansfi eld Summit HS)
 Seth Burge DL 6-3 250 San Angelo, Texas (Grape Creek HS
 Trent Canion RB 5-10 190 Copperas Cove, Texas (Copperas Cove HS)
 Josh Carroll DL 6-1 270 Stockdale, Texas (Stockdale HS)
 Titus Chambers OL 6-3 280 Houston, Texas (MacArthur HS)
 Cash Conder ATH 6-0 190 Celina, Texas (Celina HS)
 Joseph Cormier WR 6-3 200 Houston, Texas (Kashmere HS)
 Drake Denison DS 5-11 210 Fort Worth, Texas (Paschal HS)
 Hayden Dennis ATH 6-3 200 Bulverde, Texas (San Antonio Christian)
 Tevin Donald DB 6-2 175 Amarillo, Texas (Palo Duro HS)
 Garrett Gibson QB 6-4 175 Peralta, N.M. (Valencia HS)
 Draeshaun Hannah RB 6-0 195 Mexia, Texas (Mexia HS)
 Jacob Harper DB 6-2 180 Spring, Texas (Klein Oak HS)
 Bryan Imarenezor RB 5-7 170 Stafford, Texas (Stafford HS)
 Gerred Johnson DL 6-2 230 Mansfi eld, Texas (Mansfi eld Summit HS)
 Jordan Johnson QB 6-2 220 Eagle Lake, Texas (Rice HS)
 Jalil Kilpatrick WR 6-3 190 Arlington, Texas (Mansfi eld Timberview HS)
 Jelani Kilpatrick WR 6-3 185 Arlington, Texas (Mansfi eld Timberview HS)
 Tucker Kisel OL 6-4 320 Sugar Land, Texas (Fort Bend Austin)
 Avery Lewis WR 6-1 190 Fort Worth, Texas (North Crowley HS)
 Marlon Lewis DB 5-11 190 Kingwood, Texas (Porter HS)
 Latavion Madkins WR 6-1 190 Nevada, Texas (Nevada Community HS)
 Tyler McMahon OL 6-2 265 McKinney, Texas (MicKinney HS)
 Mason Miller LB 6-1 195 Grand Prairie, Texas (Mansfi eld Timberview HS)
 Rylan Rigden ATH 6-3 195 La Grange, Texas (La Grange HS)
 Allen Roberson DL 6-3 260 Pfl ugerville, Texas (Pfl ugerville HS)
 Chazz Slatinsky DB 5-10 185 Forney, Texas (Forney HS)
 Kevon Thomas DB 6-1 170 Irving, Texas (Irving HS)
 Taylen Vaughn OL 6-4 250 Celina, Texas (Celina HS) 
Patrick Weathersby DL 6-7 230 San Antonio, Texas (John Paul Stevens HS)
 Remington Weis OL 6-3 285 Copperas Cove, Texas (Copperas Cove HS)

Texas A&M-Commerce


2015 National Signing Day:  Lion Football Inks 43 High School National Letters of Intent

Commerce, Texas – Head coach Colby Carthel and his staff hauled in 43 high school signees on the 2015 National Signing adding with a focus on local Texas talent and depth especially to the offensive line.

“We were really pleased with our numbers in the mid-40s because we always want to sign a two-deep at every position,” Carthel said.  “Areas we concentrated on were the offensive line where we still need to improve our game and get some added depth.  We feel we were able to do that by signing a lot of beef and a lot of size to that unit. “

Another point of emphasis on the recruiting trail for the Lions was recruiting in the East Texas footprint.

“We are really excited about the local talent we got,” Carthel added.  “We got three guys from down the road in Sulphur Springs and those guys have a chance to have big careers here with the Lions. We got a good quarterback and offensive lineman out of Tyler, Texas and John Tyler High School.  We got a wide receiver out of Gilmore after they won the state championship this season, a linebacker from Carthage and a lineman from Marshall that we are all really excited about.  East Texas has been fertile for the Lions and we are going to continue to be out here with a strong presence.”

The Lions will be defending their Lone Star Conference title after going 9-3 in 2014 and appearing in their second consecutive postseason season.  Under Carthel the Lions have amassed 16 wins during his two seasons after going 7-5 in year one, the 2013 season.

The 2015 A&M-Commerce High School NLI List (alphabetical order)

Jonah Brown – OL – 6’5” – 315 – Waco/Connally HS
2013 3A Bi-District Champions … 2013 Area Finalist … 2014 District Champions … 2014 District Finalist … Second Team All-District … Lettered in football, basketball and track & field … Area Finalist in discus … Born 04/01/1997 … Son of Robert & Edith Brown

Neema Behbahani – LB – 6’1” – 212 – Plano/Plano HS
Career Stats: 185 tackles, 11 sacks, 44 tackles for loss, 5 forced fumbles, 3 recovered fumbles, 9 pass breakups … Best performance: 2014 Week 1 against John Tyler-16 tackles, 1 sack, 3 tackles for loss … 2014 First Team All-District … 2013 Second Team All-District … Week 10 DFW Defensive Player … Week 10 Sports Day High School Player … Team Captain … 2014 Plano Football Ring of Honor … Born 07/09/1997 … Son of Heby & Afsaneh Behbahani … Brother Amen played football at University of Houston

Garrett Blubaugh – LB – 6’1” – 220 – Keller/Keller HS
356 career tackles … 2014 All-State Honorable Mention Linebacker … 2014 All-Area Super Team Linebacker … 2014 Team Captain … 2014 Defensive Team MVP … 2014 All-District 5-6A First Team Linebacker … 2013 All-District 5-6A Second Team Linebacker … 2012 All-District 5-6A First Team Linebacker … 2013 State Champions 6A Lacrosse … Keller Lacrosse Club Team 2011-2014 … Born 08/12/1996 … Son of Randall & Melissa Blubaugh

Delano Burkes – RB – 5’11” – 195 – Cypress/Cypress Springs HS
Career stats: 2,000+ rushing yards … Best performance: 5 TD, 168 yards, 23 carries … First Team All-District … Team MVP … Lettered in football and track & field … Born 09/21/1996 … Son of Stephen Burkes & Karen Jeffley

David Carpenter – TE – 6’3” – 200 – Sulphur Springs/Sulphur Springs HS
Career stats: 57 catches, 799 yards, 3 touchdowns … Best performance: 11 catches for 148 yards against Ennis in the first round of 2014 playoffs … 2013 & 2014 Second Team All-District 15-5A … 2013 Bi-District Champions … Lettered in football, baseball, basketball, and track & field

Christian Castleberry – OL – 6’5” – 255 – Mesquite/Mesquite HS
Four-year starting offensive tackle for Mesquite High School … Lettered twice in discus and shot put … Born January 10, 1997 … Son of Chris and Paula Castleberry

Jackie Clayton – CB – 5’10” – 161 – Dallas/Prime Prep Academy
Career Stats: 9 interceptions, 2 forced fumbles, 53 tackles, 5 recovered fumbles … Captain U Player of the Week … School record 7 interceptions in one season … 2 State Championships … Played for Truth Club Football from 2010-2013 … Born 03/28/1997 … Son of Jack & Catina Clayton

Jalon Edwards-Cooper – CB– 5’11” – 174 – Houston/Dekaney HS
Second Team All-District … National Society of High School Scholars Member … Born 02/18/1997 … Son of Christopher and Shemeca Jenkins

Mason Copeland – ATH – 5’11” – 193 – Gainesville /Gainesville HS
Best performance: 360 rushing yards, 5 touchdowns playing for Kingsville H.S. … 2011 All-District Honorable Mention … 2012 Second Team All-District QB … 2013 Second Team All-District 4-4A QB … 2014 First Team All-District 4-4A QB … 2014 Second Team All-District 4-4A DB … Team Captain 2013 & 2014 … Lettered in football and track & field … Track MVP 2012 & 2013 … Holds single game rushing record in Kingsville … 2012 District Champions (Kingsville) … 2013 District Champions (Gainesville) … Born 08/28/1996 … Son of Mark Copeland & Mari Beth Garmin-Copeland … Father Mark played for East Texas State (now A&M-Commerce) from 1982-85 … Mother Mari Beth competed in track for ETSU in 1987 & 1988, and was also a cheerleader

Jo’Marr Davis – TE – 6’4” – 200 – McKinney/McKinney North HS
Career stats: 394 receiving yards, 18.8 yards per catch, 4 touchdown receptions, 5 total touchdowns … Best performance: 3 catches, 82 yards, 1 touchdown and 1 two-point conversion in a second round playoff game … 2013 & 2014 First Team All-District 10-5A Tight End … 2013 & 2014 Academic All-District 10-5A … Lettered in football and basketball … Born 01/10/1997 … Son of Jenny Gober

Ethan Engelbrecht – DL – 6’5” – 232 – San Antonio/Lee HS
Three-year letter winner at Lee High School ... Played in 16 games and recorded 149 tackles ... Career best game came vs Reagan HS with 14 tackles and one pass break up ... Three-time second team all-district ... Named all-city, all-area, all-state following senior season ... Three-year letter winner in wrestling and track and field.

DD Fletcher – DL – 6’1” – 237 – Arlington/Martin HS
Career stats: 84 tackles, 9 tackles for loss, 7 sacks … Team Captain … First Team All-District … Born 12/16/1996 … Son of Torrick & Latrina Fletcher

Taylor Golden – OL – 6’6” – 325 – Spring/Klein Collins HS
Voted Lineman of the Week in Klein Collins game against Bellaire … All-District 15-6A … 2014 Area & Bi-District Champions … Born 03/14/1997 … Son of Jimmy & Stephanie Golden … Father Jimmy played for Rice University

Isaiah Guillory – WR – 6’0” – 175 – Pearland/ Pearland Dawson HS
Career stats: 7 touchdowns, 400+ yards, 17 catches in just 4 games … Best performance: 3 TD in 5 catches for 118 yards in district opener … Academic All-District 2011-2014 … 2012 Freshman Track Athlete of the Year (Hightower) … 2013 Most Improved Athlete (Hightower) … 2014 Team Leadership & Dedication Award (Dawson) … Lettered in football and track & field … Born 01/26/1997 … Son of Mark Gulliory & Nikki Harris

Lane Hasse – OL – 6’7” – 318 – Weimar/Weimar HS
2012 First Team All-District 1-2A Offensive Line … 2013 First Team All-District 1-2A Offensive Line … 2013 Second Team All-District 1-2A Defensive Line … 2014 First Team All-District 1-2A Offensive Line … Team Captain … 2012 Area Finalist … 2013 District Finalist … 2014 District Finalist … Four year starter … Born 04/30/1996 … Son of Leland & Holly Hasse

Kendall Holmes – OL – 6’2” – 262 – Tyler/John Tyler HS
Career stats: 66 knockdowns in 2014 … 2014 First Team All-District … 2014 Second Team All-State … 2012 State Semi-Finalist … 2013 Bi-District Finalist … 2014 State Semi-Finalist … Lettered in football & baseball  … National Honor Society Member … Born 08/31/1997 … Son of Kendrick & Terra Holmes … Related to Laymonde Lee (UNT 1994-1999) and Ricky Collins (A&M-Commerce, 2014)

Alec Huntley – DS – 5’9” – 217 – San Antonio/Johnson HS
Special Teams MVP … Squat record-470 lbs … 2013 State Semi-Finalist … Born 02/07/1997 … Son of Lee & Patricia Huntley … Father Lee played baseball at Purdue

Jess Jenkins -- OL – 6’3” – 310 – Sulphur Springs/Sulphur Springs HS
2013 All-State Honorable Mention … 2013 & 2014 First Team All-District 15-5A … 2012 All-District 15-5A Honorable Mention … 2013 District 15-5A Champions … Qualified for regionals in power lifting in 2012 … Born 12/12/1996 … Son of Jerry & Debbie Jenkins

Derek Jones – DE – 6’4” – 218 – Sugar Land/Dulles HS
Two-year letter winner at Dulles High School

James Marshall Jr. – LB – 5’11” – 203 – Carthage/Carthage HS
Career stats: 252 tackles, 19 tackles for loss, 6 forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries … Best performance: 16 tackles, 1 sack … 2013 & 2014 First Team All-District 9-4A … 2014 All-East Texas Super Team … 2013 All-State Honorable Mention … 2013 Academic All-District … 2013 State Champions … Born 01/15/1997 … Son of James Marshall Sr. & Dianne Warren … Brother Dwight Smith plays football for Southern Arkansas

Todd Maxwell – WR – 6’ – 200 – Manvel/Manvel HS
Lettered in football, soccer, and track & field … Born 11/10/1996 … Son of Kedra Mercer

Geovari McCollister – QB – 6’3” – 220 – Tyler/John Tyler HS
Two-year letter and two-year starter ... Completed 210-of-330 passing attempts for 3,232 yards and 29 touchdowns his senior season ... Carried the ball 152 times for 652 yards and another nine TDs ... Threw for 394 yards and five TDs and ran 12 times for 124 yards and another score against McKinney North ... Named first team all-district, second team All-East Texas ... Team broke the school record for points after scoring 655.

Dominique Merrell – DL – 6’1” – 275 – Waller/Waller HS
All-District Honorable Mention … Academic All-District … Made playoffs in 2013 & 2014 … Born 07/30/1997 … Son of Brian & Crista Merrell

Cory Mettlen – OL – 6’7” – 330 – Hardin/Hardin HS
Best performance: 8 pancakes vs Kountze … Leadership Council for football team … Born 12-30-1996 … Son of Steven Lynn & Deedra Mettlen

Xavier Moore – WR – 6’2” – 200 – Houston/Cypress Falls HS
Career stats: 56 catches, 1,123 yards, 13 touchdown receptions, 20.05 yards per catch … Best performance: 3 touchdown receptions in a 57-56 win over Cypress Creek … 2013 & 2014 First Team All-Academic District 17-6A … 2014 All-District 17-6A First Team Wide Receiver … Holds Cypress Falls High single game record for touchdowns in a game … Three-year letter winner in track & field … Born 04/20/1997 … Son of Milton Moore and Tina Wheeler

Mitchell Parsley – ATH – 6’1” – 182 – Crowell/Crowell HS
Two-time All-State MVP … District MVP … Regional MVP … Dave Campbell’s Texas Football Magazine Cover Boy ... Led the team to back-to-back state championships … Lettered in football, basketball, tennis, and track all 4 years … Two-time First Team All-State Basketball … Born 09/26/1996 … Son of Kirk & Elise Parsley

Demarcie’ Perry – SAM – 5’8” – 190 – Cedar Hill/Cedar Hill HS
Career stats: 190 tackles, 3 interceptions, 4 sacks, 10 QB hurries … Best performance: 9 solo tackles, 1 sack, 1 fumble recovery … 2013 First Team All-District 8-6A … 2013 Academic All-District 8-6A … 2014 Second Team All-District 8-6A … 2014 Academic All-District … State Champions 2013 and 2014 … Born 12/10/1996 … Son of Billy Perry & Lashanda Renee’ Derrick

Michael Peschka – C – 6’2” – 295 – Mansfield/Mansfield Timberview HS
All-District 14-5A Center 2013 & 2014 … Mansfield Timberview Offensive MVP 2013 … Name Mansfield Timberview Team Captain in 2014 football season … Qualified for Academic All-District 14-5A team in 2013 & 2014 seasons … 0 career sacks allowed … 24 consecutive starts … Averaged 2.5 pancake blocks per game over high school career … Also competed in powerlifting and track & field, and made Academic All-District 14-5A team in 2012, 2013 & 2014 … Born 04/07/1997 … Son of Michael and Sandra Peschka

Charleston Powell – C – 6’3” – 305 – Marshall/Marshall HS
Best performance: 8 pancakes against Greenville … 2013 & 2014 All-District 15-5A … Two-time All-Academic District … Team Captain … Offensive Lineman of the Year … Academic All-State … Lettered in football, powerlifting and track & field … Born 06/08/1997 … Son of Jonie Mae Moule

Jamikel Roberts – CB – 6’0” – 185 – San Augustine/San Augustine HS
Career stats: 6,821 passing yards, 87 touchdowns … Best performance: 488 total yards, 355 passing yards on 13 of 24 passing, 13 carries for 123 yards, 6 passing TDs, 3 rushing TDs … First Team All-District 23-2A 2012-2014 … All-District Special Team … East Texas Elite Team … All-State for 3 associations … Ford Built Tough Player of the Week … SETX Elite Team … ETSN QB MVP … Records: Passing yards in a game (355), passing yards in a season (2,404), passing TD in a game (6), passing TD in a season (37), longest PR (80 yards) … Lettered in football, basketball, baseball, and track & field … Born 09/18/1996 … Son of Jennifer Samone Roberts

Kenneth Robinson – SAM – 6’0” – 199 – Houston/Alief Taylor HS
Three-year letter winner and a two-year starter ... Named second team all-district ... Team captain senior season.

Brucks Saathoff – OLB – 6’ – 199 – San Antonio/Reagan HS
Career stats: 95 tackles, 14 tackles for loss, 5 interceptions, 1 fumble recovery, 2 touchdowns … Best performance: Against Los Fresnos 2014-2 interceptions, 10 tackles, 3 tackles for loss, 2 point conversion, 103 punt return for a touchdown … 2013 All-District … 2013 All-Area Honorable Mention … 2014 All-Area … 2014 All-State Honorable Mention … Team Captain … Team MVP … Academic All-District … San Antonio All-Star Game … Lettered in football, baseball, and track & field … National Honor Society Member … Born 10/19/1996 … Son of Doug & Teresa Saathoff

Carnell Seals III – WR – 6’2” – 160 – Beaumont/Central HS
Best performance: 11 catches for 225 yards and 2 touchdowns … Second team All-State and First Team All-District … Holds school records for most yards and most touchdowns in career … Born 11/06/1996 … Son of Carnell Jr. & Tajuana Renee Seals

Peyton Searcy – DL – 6’1” – 260 – Killeen/Killeen HS
Career stats: 290 tackles, 15 sacks, 40 tackles for loss … Best performance: 17 tackles, 3 sacks and four tackles for loss against Leander … 3-time First Team All-District 12-6A … 2012 District 12-6A Defensive Newcomer of the Year … 3-time All-Area … Defensive MVP … Team Captain … Lettered in football and track & field … Born 06/04/1996 … Son of Richard Searcy & Leanne Nicholas … Related to former NFL players Kevin Mathis and Carl Mims

Abdul-Aziz Shammaa – OL – 6’5” – 285 – San Antonio/Ronald Reagan HS
All-District 26-6A honorable mention offensive tackle … State quarterfinalists in 2014 6A Division I playoffs … Two year letter earner in football … Born 03/12/1997 … Son of Mohammad and Cristina Shammaa

Chase Tate – WR – 5’7” – 160 – Gilmer/Gilmer HS
Four-year letter winner and starter at Gilmer High School ... Started 60 games and went 55-5 ... 2014 State Champions in football ... All-time leading receiver in school history ... Son of Yulonda ... Letter winner in track and field.

Brian Taylor Jr. – OL – 6’2” – 265 – Lancaster/Lancaster HS
Second Team All-District Left Guard … Team Captain … Lettered in football and track & field … Born 01/02/1997 … Son of Brian Sr. & Tommia Taylor

Jordan Trim – SAM – 5’11” – 183 – Arlington/Martin HS
Career stats: 340 tackles, 26 pass breakups, 8 blocked kicks, 24+ sacks … 2012-2014 First Team All-District … Leadership Council … Defensive Newcomer of the Year District 7-4A … Born 07/01/1997 … Son of Christine Blackwell

Landon Watkins – C – 6’0” – 280 – Sulphur Springs/Sulphur Springs HS
Career stats: Graded 98 percent, 142 knockdowns, 47 dominations, allowed 0 sacks … Best performance: 2014 against Mount Pleasant-32 knockdowns, 11 domination blocks … 2011 All-District Honorable Mention … 2012-2014 First Team All-District … 2013 All-East Texas Team … 2013 TSWA Second Team All-State Center … 2014 AP Second Team All-State Offensive Line … Holds school’s squat & bench press all-time records … National Honor Society Member … Hopkins County Leadership … 2015 MLK Student of the Year … Lettered in football, powerlifting, and track & field … Born 03/07/1996 … Son of Dale Jr. & DeOnna Watkins

Kendrick Welsh – S – 5’10” – 158 – Arlington/Mansfield Summit HS
Best performance: 8 tackles, 1 forced fumble, 1 interception, 2 tackles for loss, 3 receptions for 50 yards and 1 TD … Team Captain … 2014 Defensive MVP … Born 03/20/1997 … Son of Whakym Welsh & Sandra Lassiter

Preston Wheeler – QB – 6’2” – 180 – Austin/James Bowie HS
Career stats: 147-240 (comp-att), 2251 yards, 27 touchdown passes … Best performance: 5 passing TDs against Hays … Team Captain … Team MVP … First Team All-District … Bi-District Champions … Lettered in football & baseball … Born 01/19/1996 … Son of John Price Wheeler & April Morris … Father Price played football for West Georgia (1988-90)

Darent White – CB – 6’0” – 175 – Spring/Westfield HS
Lettered twice in football at Westfield High School.

Nathaniel Young – OL – 6’10” – 298 – Lake Jackson/Brazoswood HS
Letter winner at Brazoswood High School ... Son of Arndd and Nicole Young ... Cousins Jaquil Young played football at Sam Houston State ... Cousin Tramica Young played 

Lone Star Conference

Angelo State News

Cameron University

Eastern New Mexico University

MSUMustangs.com

Texas A&M-Commerce

Tarleton State University

Texas A&M-Kingsville

Texas Woman's College

University of Texas of the Permian Basin

West Texas A&M University

Western New Mexico

Amarillo Globe News - WT Sports