Thursday, February 18, 2016

LSC Indoor Track & Field Championships


(From the LSC Office)




-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scoop Note
Based on performances heading into the Championships, this is how the teams project:
Men
1. Texas A&M Commerce (5 gold medals)
2. West Texas A&M (4 gold medals)
3. Texas A&M-Kingsville (6 gold medals)
4. Tarleton State (1 gold medal)
5. Eastern New Mexico

As of now, TAMC has a fairly comfortable lead, but that could easily change this weekend.  WTAM has a similar cushion for second place over TAMK, with TSU and ENMU way back, battling to stay out of last place.  The Lions and Buffs benefit not only from top performers, but also sheer numbers.  The Javelinas don't have as many posted results, but do better on a national stage due to the extremely high quality of their best athletes.

As projected, TAMC won by a comfortable margin (45 points).  However, TAMK jumped ahead of WTAM and TSU easily outpaced ENMU.  This shouldn't come as  big surprise, as our projections were based on season performances this year and there were quite a few athletes competing for the first time this year.  TAMK had the most gold medals 8, WTAM 4, TAMC  3 and TSU 2.

As of now, here are the numbers for the national championship meet.
TAMK - 4 auto, 13 provisional 
TAMC - 1 auto, 22 provisional
WTAM - 1 auto, 13 provisional
TSU - 0 auto, 11 provisional
ENMU - 0 auto, 2 provisional

TAMK projects to 41 points in NCAA meet (#1 in HJ, LJ, #2 in PV, 60H, #5 in 800M, #8 in 200M)
WTAM projects to 18 points (#1 in 400M, #3 in distance medley, #7 in 4x400 relay)
TAMC projects to 9 points (#2 in TJ, #8 in 800M)
TSU projects to 4 points (#5 in Mile)
ENMU does not project to score


Women
1. West Texas A&M (6 gold medals)
2. Angelo State (3 gold medals)
3. Texas A&M-Commerce 
4. Texas A&M-Kingsville (3 gold medals)
5. Eastern New Mexico (2 gold medals)
6(tie). Tarleton State (2 gold medals)
6(tie). Midwestern State

Not as competitive as the men for the top spot, with WTAM poised to cruise to the title.  ASU is solidly in second place, TAMC & TAMK very close for third, and the final 3 (ENMU, TSU, MSU) very tightly packed.  The Lady Buffs are projected to win the most events and have the most athletes score points for them.  As on the men's side, the Lady Javelinas rely on a smaller group of scorers which gives them a smaller margin for error in maintaining their position and extremely difficult for them to move up.  

WTAM did win by 23.5 points, and ASU was 22.5 ahead of the third place team.  As on the men's side, TSU scored much more than the projection, squeaking past TAMK for third.  The Gold medal count had WTAM with 7, ASU 3, TAMK 3, TSU 2, ENMU 1, MSU 1.


WTAM - 0 auto, 17 provisional
ASU - 1 auto, 11 provisional
TAMK - 0 auto, 11 provisional
TSU - 0 auto, 6 provisional
TAMC - 0 auto, 5 provisional
ENMU - 0 auto, 4 provisional
MSU - 0 auto, 0 provisional

ASU projects to 17 points (#2 in the pentathlon, #3 HJ, #6 in LJ) All Kami Jordan just a soph.
TAMK projects to 11 points (#4 in 200M, #6 in 400M, #7 & #8 in 60M)
WTAM projects to 4 points (#6 in HJ, #8 in shot)
TSU projects to 2 points (#7 in 200M)
TSU, ENMU, MSU do not project to score

Tuesday, February 2, 2016

LSC Football recruiting tidbits



Q&A with TAMUK Commit Casey Rosellini
Q&A with TAMUK Commit Charles Jefferson
Q&A with TAMC Commit Alex Shillow
Q&A with TAMUK Commit Brent Hertel
Q&A with Uncommitted Recruit Juan Perez
Q&A with TAMUK Commit Cade Dyal


Our Q&A's are TAMUK heavy, but not by design.  We asked several recruits if they were interested in participating, most before they had announced commitments.  Most of the responses we received just happened to commit to TAMUK.  We hope you have enjoyed them.



Some recruits with multiple LSC offers/or visits
Nick Stiff - OPSU, TAMC, TAMK and Adams State

Kerry Hall IV - OPSU, UAM, SOSU, Scottsdale CC
Rangel Lowry - ENMU, MSU, Ft Lewis, Saginaw Valley and Seton Hill
Greg Craddock - MSU, TAMC, TAMK (ACU as well)
Trent Cottrell - UTP, SWOK, and NMSU  visit to SWOK this weekend
Leo Pili - TAMC, WTAM


Hunter Kyle - ASU, MSU, WTAM - commit to ASU
Darrick Dickerson - ASU, TAMK - commit to ASU
Rodrick Mayberry - ASU, UTPB, WTAM - commit to ASU
Bryant Robinson - MSU, Delta, Henderson, OBU, UNK, NWOK, SOSU, SBU - commit to MSU
Alex Shillow - MSU, TAMC, TAMK -  commit to TAMC

Tyler Villegas - LB - Seguin HS - ASU, MSU or TAMC -  commit to TAMC
Jay Bias - MSU, TAMC, ACU Final 3  - commit to TAMC
Brent Hertel - TAMK, WTAM - commit to TAMK
Nathan White - UTPB and Louisiana College, Texas Southern, South Dakota - commit to UTPB
Jeremy Garcia - MSU, TSU, TAMK, WTAM, and Army - commit to WTAM
Kaleb White - TAMK, WTAM - commit to WTAM
James Jeffery - MSU, TAMK, PVAM, Lamar - commit to Lamar
Sione Tupou - TAMC, UTEP and NSU, SOSU, Ft. Lewis - commit to UTEP


New Commits
OPSU - Colton Thompson - RB - Pampa HS (2/2)
TAMK - Hondo Harris - QB - Orange Grove HS (2/2)
UTPB - Keylhin Cheely - SB - Dallas Adams HS (2/2)
WTAM - Olajuwon Taylor - WR - Belton HS (2/2) offers from ECU, SWOK, UMHB
WTAM - Keimone Davis - DB - Creekmore HS (2/2)
WTAM - Joseph Radke - WR - Miami HS (AZ) (2/2)


ENMU - Colton McCoy - Bushland HS (2/1)
MSU - Sean Addicks - OL - Wylie East HS (2/1)
MSU - Broderick Jones - DB - Summer Creek HS (1/31)
MSU - Josh Nowell - WR - Stpehenville HS (1/31)
MSU - Benjamin Williamson - DL - Lake Dallas HS (1/31)
MSU - Gage Thomason - OL - McKinney North HS (1/31/)
MSU - Andrew Grisham - OL - McKinney North HS (1/31/)
MSU - Chaz Davis - Texarkana Texas HS (2/1)
OPSU - Kaujual Anderson - RB - Dallas Spruce HS (1/31)
OPSU - Draven Cantly - WR - Arlington Lamar HS (1/31)
OPSU - Cooper Sagave - WR - Chisolm HS (OK) (1/31)
OPSU - Randy Lollis - TE - Putnam City HS (OK) (1/31)
OPSU - Joshua Gordon - LB - Elgin HS (1/31)
TSU - Aaron Anderson - WR - Abilene Cooper HS (1/31)
TSU - Ronnell Wilson - LB - Abilene HS (1/31)
TSU - Taylor Massey - QB - Cisco HS (1/31)
TSU - Devin Hafford - DB - Atascocita HS (1/31)
TSU - Austin Hernandez - Pampa HS (2/1)
TAMC - Armando Washington - RB - Richardson HS (1/31)
TAMC - Jeremy Murphy - WR - Davis HS (1/31)
TAMC - Robert Sanders - DB - American River CC (2/1)
TAMC - Stradrian Taylor - DB - Lancaster HS (1/31)
TAMC - Jay Bias - DB - Prosper HS (2/1)
TAMK - Cameron Brown - DL - North Shore HS (2/1)
TAMK - Dillon Scherer - TE/P - Klein Oak HS (2/1)
TAMK - Dominick Evans - LB - Fort Bend Marshall HS (1/31)
UTPB - Sergio Gonzalez - RB - El Dorado HS (1/30)
UTPB - Jesse Jones - WR - Corpus Christi Carroll (1/31)
UTPB - Hunter Bower - OL - Corpus Christi Carroll (1/31)
UTPB - Nathan White - DL - Crosby HS (1/31)
UTPB - Diego Assad - DL - El Dorado HS (1/28)
UTPB - Dee Johnson - DB - Mesquite Poteet (1/31)
WTAM - Taylor Oneal-Givens - RB - Shelton HS (1/31)
WTAM - Jeremy Garcia - WR - San Antonio Warren HS (1/31)
WTAM - Nate Hanna - OL - Saginaw (1/31)
WTAM - Chase Holt - OL - Canyon HS (1/31)
WTAM - Michael Bottego - OL - George Ranch HS (2/1)
WTAM - Keshon Cervantes - LB - Amarillo Tascosa HS (2/1)
WTAM - Noah Sweitzer - LB - El Dorado HS (2/1)
WTAM - Justus Gregg - DB - Euless Trinity HS (1/31)
WNMU - Jacob Valdez - Ath - Buena HS (AZ) (1/31)


New Offers

ASU - Austin Tracy - QB - Sequoyah HS (GA) (1/31)
OPSU - Tre Johnson - RB - Brewer HS (2/1)
WTAM - Julius Ramirez - TE - Angleton HS (2/1)
WNMU - Rasaan Washington - DB - St. Bernards (1/31)
WNMU - Gabe Tomaszewski - Perry HS (AZ) (1/31)
WNMU - Mike Jones - DB - Mt. Miguel (1/30)




Angelo State Recruiting Page

Eastern New Mexico Recruiting Page


Lone Star Conference

Angelo State News

Cameron University

Eastern New Mexico University

MSUMustangs.com

Texas A&M-Commerce

Tarleton State University

Texas A&M-Kingsville

Texas Woman's College

University of Texas of the Permian Basin

West Texas A&M University

Western New Mexico

Amarillo Globe News - WT Sports